Throttle Position Sensor - TheDieselGarage.com
Thread Details Posted by jjmachine, this thread has received 3 replies and been viewed 734 times.

 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 4 (permalink) Old 04-19-2007, 12:33 AM Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 78
Points: 19,387
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Throttle Position Sensor

I have an Edge attitude/juice and my throttle position sensor is messing what would cause this? Would it be the edge box or is it the stock throttle sensor going out?
jjmachine is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 (permalink) Old 04-20-2007, 03:59 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 596
Points: 804
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
TPS messing? Do you mean messing up and if so, how is it messing up? The TPS is really just a fancy potentiometer, so after a while they get some worn spots in them and can act funny. Mine has a slight surge. When the chip is turned off (stock programming) you can barely notice it. With my J/A it was noticeable, and when I went with the DP F5 is was way noticeable. The reason is the funny spot is usually at very low throttle and in stock programming that doesn't give you much fuel or ICP. Even with a mild program like the J/A ICP is turned up making any issue more pronounced.
1040 WreckerMan is offline  
post #3 of 4 (permalink) Old 04-20-2007, 12:36 PM Thread Starter
Member
Threadstarter
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 78
Points: 19,387
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
That is what my truck was doing but then once I left off of the gas it would trip a check engine light then i would have to pullover wait for the check engine light to go off then go again and it happened more and more frequently as I went off so decided to take it in to be looked at. Im not sure if it's the stock one or the edge doing what do you think it maybe?
jjmachine is offline  
post #4 of 4 (permalink) Old 04-21-2007, 10:40 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 596
Points: 804
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
The Edge will only magnify any problems that the TPS has. The Edge is dumb, it makes more power based on inputs from the factory sensors. It's just modify the signal it sees from the TPS, so if the TPS has an issue it will just be more noticeable with the Edge.
1040 WreckerMan is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TheDieselGarage.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome