Throttle Position Sensor - TheDieselGarage.com
TheDieselGarage.com
 

Home Forum Who's Online Today's Posts Vendors Advertise
Go Back   TheDieselGarage.com > Ford Diesel & Truck Discussions > 1994-2003 7.3L Chips & Tuners Forum

Thread Details Posted by jjmachine, this thread has received 3 replies and been viewed 597 times.

TheDieselGarage.com is the premier Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-19-2007, 12:33 AM   #1
jjmachine
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 78
Points: 19,264
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Throttle Position Sensor

I have an Edge attitude/juice and my throttle position sensor is messing what would cause this? Would it be the edge box or is it the stock throttle sensor going out?
jjmachine is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-20-2007, 03:59 AM   #2
1040 WreckerMan
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 596
Points: 683
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
TPS messing? Do you mean messing up and if so, how is it messing up? The TPS is really just a fancy potentiometer, so after a while they get some worn spots in them and can act funny. Mine has a slight surge. When the chip is turned off (stock programming) you can barely notice it. With my J/A it was noticeable, and when I went with the DP F5 is was way noticeable. The reason is the funny spot is usually at very low throttle and in stock programming that doesn't give you much fuel or ICP. Even with a mild program like the J/A ICP is turned up making any issue more pronounced.
1040 WreckerMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2007, 12:36 PM   #3
jjmachine
Member
Threadstarter
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 78
Points: 19,264
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
That is what my truck was doing but then once I left off of the gas it would trip a check engine light then i would have to pullover wait for the check engine light to go off then go again and it happened more and more frequently as I went off so decided to take it in to be looked at. Im not sure if it's the stock one or the edge doing what do you think it maybe?
jjmachine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2007, 10:40 PM   #4
1040 WreckerMan
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 596
Points: 683
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
The Edge will only magnify any problems that the TPS has. The Edge is dumb, it makes more power based on inputs from the factory sensors. It's just modify the signal it sees from the TPS, so if the TPS has an issue it will just be more noticeable with the Edge.
1040 WreckerMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

New To Site? Need Help? TDG Specials

All times are GMT. The time now is 01:45 AM.



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
DTO Garage vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.
vB.Sponsors
vBCredits v1.4 Copyright ©2007 - 2008, PixelFX Studios