Stock tune won't load - Diesel Truck Forum - TheDieselGarage.com
Thread Details Posted by JEEPSTER401, this thread has received 2 replies and been viewed 996 times.

 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 3 (permalink) Old 03-11-2009, 12:06 AM Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 113
Points: 3,797
Thanks: 1
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Stock tune won't load

I tried to reload stock before I updated to the latest firmware and when I tried it came up with an error that it wasn't the correct file. The stock file always loaded fine in the past and has not changed. I saved the original tune on my computer and reloaded into the transfer file and tried again, nothing. Has anyone had this issue, if so how did you fix the problem? I e-mailed Nutty and am waiting on a response back.
JEEPSTER401 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 3 (permalink) Old 03-11-2009, 01:41 AM
Spartan, True Performance
 
mick1955's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Hendersonville, NC
Posts: 411
Points: 35,042
Thanks: 9
Thanked 80 Times in 65 Posts
Which firmware version did you have on your DashDaq? Hopefully it wasn't DashDAQ-1.4.0-1219 because this version had problems. Did you try turning the DashDaq off, and back on again, then reload the tune. Also make sure your SD card is not write protected. Usually if something is wrong with the SD card, you'll get a message, "Reflash Upload Stock, Could Not Open File. Sending you pm....

08 F350, King Ranch, Dually, CC, LB, White/Gold, 4x4, 4.10, Auto, Spartan Phalanx Flash Console, AFE Stage II Air Intake PG-7 w/Torque Tube, Code Alarm, & Console Vault

08 F350 King Ranch, SRW, CC, LB, White/Gold, 4x2, 3.73, Auto, Spartan Phalanx Flash Console, AFE Stage II Air Intake PG-7 w/Torque Tube, Code Alarm, & Console Vault

USAF Retired - Support our Troops

DD Help File
http://spartandieseltech.com/index.p...5-tech-support
mick1955 is offline  
post #3 of 3 (permalink) Old 03-11-2009, 02:07 AM Thread Starter
Member
Threadstarter
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 113
Points: 3,797
Thanks: 1
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
I will have to look at the firmware version, I am not exactly sure. I have everything on two SD cards in case one fails and it wouldn't load the stock tune on either of the SD cards. I could load the other tunes but not the stock one. I will give you a shout tomorrow. I replied to your PM over on Spartan's forum. Thanks for your help.
JEEPSTER401 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Diesel Truck Forum - TheDieselGarage.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Saving stock tune skter97 2008-2010 6.4L Engine Tuner Forum 6 02-28-2009 11:22 PM
Lost stock tune..X3 dsl_junkie 2003-2007 6.0 Tuner Forum 12 03-25-2008 01:02 AM
Stock 6.0 w/Nitrous and a Tune ralphinnj 2003-2007 6.0L Power Stroke 8 01-23-2008 04:19 AM
Less smoke with tune than stock??? Levi'sford 2003-2007 6.0 Tuner Forum 6 06-25-2007 11:36 PM
EFI-Live tune on a Superflow Load cell GMC-2002-Dmax Dyno Board 1 01-30-2006 03:20 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome