performance for 2005 6.0 - Diesel Truck Forum - TheDieselGarage.com
Thread Details Posted by nymikeok, this thread has received 5 replies and been viewed 543 times.

 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 6 (permalink) Old 01-16-2007, 02:01 AM Thread Starter
bigg gunns
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 69
Points: 20,116
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Garage
performance for 2005 6.0

need some help with my stroke. I am not to happy with my edge platinum. My dodge ran circle around this and I don't want to feel this way about my new ride. Any suggestions on some perfomance goodies that will make her really come to life?

nymikeok is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 (permalink) Old 01-16-2007, 02:06 AM
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,010
Points: 40,202
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
shoot me a pm, we can hook you up with a sct, and if that isn't enough some injectors :}
alldiesels is offline  
post #3 of 6 (permalink) Old 01-17-2007, 12:01 AM
Obviously Intuitive !
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,417
Points: 12,860
Thanks: 1
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
yep - get rid of that edge and get a tuner ! your tranny will like you !

02/12 f250 CC SB Lariat Ultimate 4x4
dpf filter back mbrp and airlift airbags

05/05 4x4 EB Excursion -gone but not forgotten SCT enabled 1/8th 8.9 seconds....
JohnBoyToo is offline  
post #4 of 6 (permalink) Old 01-17-2007, 12:45 AM
Senior Member
 
InnovativeDiesel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,045
Points: 61,812
Thanks: 0
Thanked 62 Times in 31 Posts
Images: 1
Agreed, the SCT will definitely help you out in the power and reliability department. :Thumbup:

Give us a call if you have any questions.
InnovativeDiesel is offline  
post #5 of 6 (permalink) Old 01-17-2007, 01:11 AM Thread Starter
bigg gunns
Threadstarter
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 69
Points: 20,116
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Garage
does the sct have a display or do you need to run gauge pods for your temps?

nymikeok is offline  
post #6 of 6 (permalink) Old 01-17-2007, 01:27 AM
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 179
Points: 1,789
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
most ppl install gauge pods, u can also if you dont need to sell the edge, turn off the edge for power and still use it as your gauges. The only prob with that is you have to remove the edge computer plugs when tuning the truck.
imported_BigPSD is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Diesel Truck Forum - TheDieselGarage.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome