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Have a 2004 5.9 Cummins in a motorhome that is showing intermitten EGR code 411 any ideas what to look for ? Thanks for any ideas.
 

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:readHere is information on the code. Fault code is 2273.


CODE REASON EFFECT
Fault Code: 2273
PID: P411
SPN: 411
FMI: 3/3
LAMP: Amber
SRT:


EGR valve differential pressure sensor circuit - shorted high. High voltage detected on the EGR differential pressure sensor circuit.




EGR valve will be closed.




Circuit Description

The exhaust gas recircultion (EGR) differential pressure sensor has two ports that sense a pressure drop across the EGR gas entrance to the intake connection. The electronic control module (ECM) uses this pressure drop to calculate the amount of EGR gas entering the intake. This calculation helps to determine the commanded position of the EGR valve (and VG turbocharger) that will control the amount of EGR gas flow into the engine.
Component Location

The EGR differential pressure sensor is mounted on the side of the intake air horn. Refer to 100-002 for a detailed component location view.

NOTE: The sensor is connected to the engine harness through a short pigtail harness. The pigtail harness is permanently affixed to the sensor. Do not try to remove the connector that is attached to the sensor body or damage to the sensor will occur.
Shop Talk

The EGR differential pressure sensor shares supply and return wires in the engine harness with other sensors. Open circuits and short circuits in the engine harness can cause multiple fault codes to be active. Before troubleshooting Fault Code 2273, check for multiple faults. Possible causes of this fault code include:

* Open return in the harness, connectors, or sensor
* Signal circuit shorted to sensor supply or battery voltage
* Supply circuit shorted to battery voltage.

Guided Step 1 - Check the fault codes.




Guided Step 1A - Check for multiple fault codes.
Conditions

* Connect the INSITETM electronic service tool.
* Turn keyswitch ON.

Action

Check for multiple fault codes.

* Start the engine and let it idle for one minute.
* Use INSITETM electronic service tool, read the fault codes.



Fault Code 227 active?




Fault Code 227 active?


YES NO

Troubleshoot Fault Code 227.


No Repair

Fault Code 227


Go to 1B



Guided Step 1B - Read the fault codes.
Conditions

* Connect the INSITETM electronic service tool.
* Turn keyswitch ON.

Action

Read the fault codes.

* Start the engine and let it idle for one minute.
* Use INSITETM electronic service tool, read the fault codes.



Fault Code 2273 active?




Fault Code 2273 active?


YES NO
No Repair No Repair

Go to 2A


Inactive or Intermittent Fault Code, Procedure 019-362


Guided Step 2 - Check the EGR differential pressure sensor and circuit.




Guided Step 2A - Inspect the engine harness and sensor connector pins.
Conditions

* Turn keyswitch OFF.
* Disconnect the EGR differential pressure sensor from the engine harness.

Action

Inspect the engine harness and EGR differential pressure sensor connector pins for the following:

* Corroded pins
* Bent or broken pins
* Pushed back or expanded pins
* Moisture in or on the connector
* Missing or damaged connector seals
* Dirt or debris in or on the connector pins.

For general inspection techniques, refer to Component Connector and Pin Inspection, Procedure 019-361.


Dirty or damaged pins?




Dirty or damaged pins?


YES NO

Clean the connector and pins.

Repair the damaged harness, connectors, or pins if possible.

Refer to the Resistance Measurements Using a Multimeter and Wiring Diagram, Procedure 019-360.


No Repair

Go to 4A


Go to 2B



Guided Step 2B - Check the circuit response.
Conditions

* Turn keyswitch OFF.
* Disconnect the EGR differential pressure sensor from the engine harness.
* Turn keyswitch ON.
* Connect INSITETM electronic service tool.

Action

Check for the appropriate ECM response after 30 seconds.

* Use INSITETM electronic service tool to read the fault codes.



Fault Code 2273 inactive and Fault Code 2274 active?




Fault Code 2273 inactive and Fault Code 2274 active?


YES NO
No Repair No Repair

Go to 2C


Go to 3A



Guided Step 2C - Check the EGR differential pressure sensor supply and return circuit at the harness.
Conditions

* Turn keyswitch OFF.
* Disconnect the EGR differential pressure sensor from the engine harness.
* Turn keyswitch ON.

Action

Check the EGR differential pressure sensor supply and return circuit at the harness.

* Measure the voltage between the EGR differential pressure +5 volt supply pin and the EGR differential pressure return pin at the sensor connector of the engine harness.





4.75 to 5.25 VDC?




4.75 to 5.25 VDC?


YES NO

Replace the EGR differential pressure sensor.

Refer to Procedure 019-370.


No Repair

Go to 4A


Go to 2D



Guided Step 2D - Check the EGR differential pressure sensor supply and return circuit at the ECM.
Conditions

* Turn keyswitch OFF.
* Disconnect the engine harness from the ECM.
* Turn keyswitch ON.

Action

Check the EGR differential pressure sensor supply and return circuit at the ECM.

* Measure the voltage between the EGR DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE +5 VOLT SUPPLY pin and the EGR DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE RETURN pin at the ECM port.




SMALL | MEDIUM | LARGE

4.75 to 5.25 VDC?




4.75 to 5.25 VDC?


YES NO

Repair or replace the engine harness.

Refer to the Resistance Measurements Using a Multimeter and Wiring Diagram, Procedure 019-360.




Replace the ECM.

Call for authorization. Refer to Procedure 019-031.



Go to 4A



Guided Step 3 - Check the ECM.




Guided Step 3A - Inspect the engine harness and ECM connector pins.
Conditions

* Turn keyswitch OFF.
* Disconnect the engine harness from the ECM.

Action

Inspect the engine harness and ECM connector pins for the following:

* Corroded pins
* Bent or broken pins
* Pushed back or expanded pins
* Moisture in or on the connector
* Missing or damaged connector seals
* Dirt or debris in or on the connector pins.

For general inspection techniques, refer to Component Connector and Pin Inspection, Procedure 019-361.


Dirty or damaged pins?




Dirty or damaged pins?


YES NO

Clean the connectors and pins.

Repair the damaged harness, connectors, or pins if possible.

Refer to the Resistance Measurements Using a Multimeter and Wiring Diagram, Procedure 019-360.


No Repair

Go to 4A


Go to 3B



Guided Step 3B - Check the ECM response.
Conditions

* Turn keyswitch OFF.
* Disconnect the engine harness from the ECM.
* Turn keyswitch ON.
* Connect INSITETM electronic service tool.

Action

Check for the appropriate ECM response.

* Use INSITETM electronic service tool, read the fault codes.



Fault Code 2273 inactive and Fault Code 2274 active?




Fault Code 2273 inactive and Fault Code 2274 active?

YES NO
Repair or replace the engine harness.
Refer to the Resistance Measurements Using a Multimeter and Wiring Diagram, Procedure 019-360.
Replace the ECM.

Refer to Procedure 019-031.
Go to 4A
Guided Step 4 - Clear the fault codes.
Guided Step 4A - Disable the fault code.
Conditions

* Connect all components.
* Turn keyswitch ON.
Action

Disable the fault code.

* Start the engine and let it idle for one minute.
* Verify that Fault Code 2273 is inactive.



Fault Code 2273 inactive?





YES NO
No Repair No Repair:read
 

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Discussion Starter #4
more questions on the 5.9 EGR Problem

I am using a silver leaf vmc to read my codes. and since the problem is an intermitten problem someone had told me it could just be the sensor and would that be a simple change out?
 
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