The Diesel Garage banner

1 - 7 of 7 Posts

·
THE SILVER BULLET
Joined
·
280 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
My 2003 f250 stopped turning over, found the that the starter bolts had backed out. The lower bolt is gone, the top bolt is broke and the middle bolt has what is left of the broken starter flange.

So after searching, I have this is a common issue and the question about bolt sizes asked a hundred times..but I have not been able to find post giving the actual bolt sizes...especially the bottom bolt...other than it is an odd size...lol

Would someone be so kind to give all three bolt sizes and make it a sticky....lol

Thanks,
Rick
 

·
Member
Joined
·
1,212 Posts
Pretty sure these are the sizes:

Starter bolts:
2-m8x1.25 40mm w/ a 13 mm head (top two) - grade 8
1-m12x1.75 40mm - grade 8 - can't recall the head size.

Use locktite on the larger bolt to keep it on (low strength). The theory is that the aluminum threads set the torque spec and that the spec is insufficient torque (don't want to strip the aluminum threads) to "stretch" an M12 bolt (tty bolt).
 
  • Like
Reactions: rickou812

·
Member
Joined
·
1,212 Posts
Torque value in the WSM is 25 N-M (18 ft-lbs) for the three bolts.
Solenoid nut torque spec - 6 Nm or 53 in-lb
Positive cable nut torque spec - 12 Nm or 9 ft-lb

I believe that the M12 bolt also has a 13 mm head.
 
  • Like
Reactions: rickou812

·
THE SILVER BULLET
Joined
·
280 Posts
Discussion Starter #4
Thanks Mark,

Just for future purposes, I was able to pick up bolts from tractor supply in the following sizes:
M8-1.25 x 40mm
M12-1.75 x 60mm
I went to 60mm and plan to place a lock washer on the bolt.

Rick
 

·
Member
Joined
·
1,212 Posts
Good idea on the longer bolt!

Glad you got it!
 

·
THE SILVER BULLET
Joined
·
280 Posts
Discussion Starter #6
Just a follow up,
the M12-1.75 x 60mm is on the long side, but does not go into a blind hole, the extra just passes through the starter.
A M12-1.75 x50mm would be perfect with a split washer/lock washer, however, 50mm length is not common hardware store item.

Another option, a nut could be used on the backside of the 60mm long bolt for insurance purposes :grin2:
 

·
Member
Joined
·
1,212 Posts
You could always cut a 60mm bolt down. Put a nut on it at the proper length and then cut it. The nut protects the threads during the cut and then dresses them when you remove it.

Found this video, it has good description on the installation at the end.

https://youtu.be/r7JwYkvvHVk
 
1 - 7 of 7 Posts
Top